Privacy Policy

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the WebAware Shop website, shop.webaware.com.au, and related demonstration and documentation websites. It was last updated on 28 May 2018.

WebAware Ptd Ltd (WebAware) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. WebAware is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of Personal Information

Some information is collected from visitors interacting with WebAware websites, as detailed below. When submitting any information on the website, visitors may be asked to accept an agreement confirming acceptance of terms and conditions. WebAware takes reasonable steps to ensure that any information shared and collected by WebAware and 3rd part organisations is protected, in line with relevant legislation and good practice.

Purchasing Software

Customers are required to submit some personally identifiable information when making a purchase on WebAware websites. This information is required for establishing a customer account for providing ongoing support during the licence period.

Some information is shared with PayPal during the checkout process. Please review the PayPal Privacy Policy for information about how customers’ personal information is collected and used by PayPal.

Support and Enquiries

When making enquiries and submitting support requests, information is collected and stored for review by WebAware staff. This includes the request itself, as well as names, email addresses, and the remote IP address.

All such requests are dispatched through our help desk software, managed by Help Scout. Please review the Help Scout Privacy Policy for information about how customers’ personal information is collected and used by Help Scout.

Analytics

WebAware uses Google Analytics to analyse visitor statistics. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on visitors’ computers. The information generated relating to our websites is used to create reports about the use of the websites. Please review the Google Privacy Policy for information about how visitors’ personal information is collected and used by Google.

Affiliate Links

WebAware uses affiliate links to some products. Affiliate link services use cookies to track customers who purchase products after clicking an affiliate link.

Third-party Websites

Some demonstration and documentation websites embed code from third-party websites which collect data on website visitors. Please review the relevant privacy policies for these services:

Changes to this Privacy Policy

WebAware reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the WebAware Shop website or its related documentation and demonstration websites.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting Us

WebAware welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Electronic: via our contact form

Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy
WebAware Pty Ltd
PO Box 71
Toronto NSW 2283
AUSTRALIA